top of page

Privacy & Policy

Qterra Property Management (QPM) is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of its clients ("You" or "Your" or "Yours"). As a responsible organization, QPM is committed to collecting, using, and sharing personal information only as necessary to provide its goods and services. We strive to be transparent and open about how we handle personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines QPM's policies and practices related to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information for the use of our website (www.qterrapropertymanagement.com) and any applications or forms submitted to Qterra Property Management Inc. Our obligations and your rights are subject to applicable laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).​​
​Personal information refers to any information that can identify an individual or provide information about them. This can include, but is not necessarily limited to, the following information that QPM may collect about You:
 

Home or mailing address
Home, business, or cell phone number
Emergency contact information
Email address
Financial information (income, credit history, banking, and payment)
Vehicle information (license plate number)
Mortgage Information
Demographic and household information
Past tenancy and employment history
Gender
Date of birth
References and conduct history
Intended use of the premises
Accessibility and special needs information (e.g., disability or health)
Travel document details
Official government documents
Social Insurance Number (to be used only for the purpose of issuing a tax receipt for interest on last month's rent)​
​QPM collects personal information about You through various means, including:

Visiting Our website
Completing a rental application form
Completing a tenancy rental/lease agreement
Submitting a maintenance request
Submitting a request for a proposal
Executing service contracts or transaction documents
Voluntarily provided through surveys, contest entry forms, and/or questionnaires
This information is usually obtained directly from property owners, tenants, prospective tenants, investors, HR professionals, procurement professionals, condominium corporations, condominium declarants, or their professional advisors. In some cases, personal information may be collected indirectly from third parties such as trade companies or credit bureaus. QPM may also obtain personal information when managing existing condominium properties that are transferred to QPM from another property management company.​
​QPM collects personal information to provide a range of services, such as property rental services, property management services, corporate apartment management, condominium building management, destination and relocation services, and investment consulting. Personal information is necessary for QPM to provide these services to clients, and may be used for the following purposes:

To identify and communicate with You
To determine eligibility for tenancy
To assess creditworthiness
To process payments
To respond to emergency situations
To ensure the orderly management of rental, commercial, cooperative housing, and strata properties under QPM's care
To comply with relevant legislation
To manage the common elements and other assets of condominium corporations
To collect common expenses and other assessments or charges levied by property owners or condominium corporations
To understand individual needs and preferences
QPM only collects the personal information necessary to fulfil these purposes, as identified prior to or at the time of collection, or for any other reasonable and legitimate purposes required by law.​
​At QPM, we aim to provide the best possible service to our customers. We may use your personal information, such as your email address, to keep you informed of relevant opportunities, including product details, special offers, and newsletters that may interest you. These may be related to our own products or those of our trading partners.

If you prefer not to receive emails from QPM, you can choose to opt-out by following the instructions provided in every email we send or by contacting us directly.​
​SAFEGUARDING, RETENTION, AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
At QPM, we recognize the significance of securing personal information and make every effort to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided us. Personal information is necessary to serve you better and for our accountability to external regulatory bodies.
To guarantee the security of your details, we have implemented a series of security measures and safeguards, including but not limited to:

Premises Security: We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against physical intrusions by non-authorized employees.
Access to personal information is limited to select employees within our organization.
Selected employees undertake to respect and maintain the confidential nature of this information.
We provide our employees with training on how to safeguard and handle private information.
We deploy technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access and secure our network.
Personal information is stored in confidential databases.
Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. Passwords are also used on computers.
We dispose of electronic information by deleting it, and when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed or completely reformatted.
Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies.
We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding them.
It is crucial that you inform us when any changes to your personal information occur. Additionally, we may use your personal information to contact you periodically via the email address you provide to keep you informed of opportunities that may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of our email list, you may do so by following the steps provided in every email we send or by contacting QPM directly.
​​We retain our client files for approximately seven years. Once personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this Policy or any legal requirements, we will delete the information if it appears that we will not need to contact you again. However, if you request it, we will delete your personal information immediately.

Our website, www.qterrapropertymanagement.com, contains links to third-party websites that may collect personal information. These linked sites have their own privacy policies, which you should read carefully before deciding whether to visit the websites or provide personal information to these third parties. You should make an informed decision based on their privacy practices and your individual discretion. QPM does not take responsibility for the privacy practices, policies, or actions of these third parties.​
​QPM takes reasonable measures to protect your personal information provided on its website, including the use of SSL technology to encrypt data transmitted over the internet. However, there is always a risk that this information may be intercepted and used by unauthorized third parties. QPM cannot guarantee the security of your personal details transmitted over the internet or fax and assumes no responsibility for any interception, alteration, or misuse of such information. You assume this risk when providing personal information online or by fax.​
​We respect your privacy and will always seek your permission before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information, except where authorized or required by law. We will only ask for the information that is necessary for the purposes we have explained to you. If you decide to withdraw your consent, we will respect your decision as long as there are no contractual or legal obligations that require us to collect, use or disclose your personal information.​
​At QPM, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information collected from our clients. We do not share, sell, rent or trade this information without obtaining the necessary consent. However, we may disclose personal information on a confidential basis to third-party service providers we have retained to perform work on our behalf, provided that such information is only used for the purpose of performing services on our behalf.

QPM may also disclose personal information in the following situations:

If we have received your consent or under limited circumstances specified at the time of information collection;
If we believe in good faith that the law requires us to disclose personal information in order to comply with applicable laws of Canada or a province, such as by a court order or statute;
For the completion and delivery of status certificates, as permitted by law;
To our employees and professional advisors representing the condominium corporation in legal actions, such as for the purpose of collecting common expenses or for letters informing residents of continued contravention of rules or bylaws governing the corporation;
In the event that the property owner or management of a particular condominium property is transferred to another management company;
In the event of the sale or assignment of all or substantially all of QPM’s assets, personal information may be one of the transferred business assets;
To enforce our Terms of Use;
To protect the rights, property, or safety of QPM, our users or others.
We recognize that clients have the right to withdraw their consent to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where contractual or legal restrictions apply. ​
​We gather information in a legal and equitable manner and do not intrude on Your privacy excessively. Whenever feasible, We acquire Your personal data directly from You. Any supplementary information may be gathered on a voluntary basis, such as through surveys, contest entry forms, and/or questionnaires regarding condominium living or obtained from public directories.​

CAREER APPLICANTS:
If you submit a job application to QPM, we will need to review your personal information as part of the hiring process. Normally, we keep this information after a decision has been made, unless you request us not to. If we offer you a job and you accept, your personal information will be kept in accordance with our privacy policy.


CREDIT CHECKS:
QPM may occasionally request information from consumer credit agencies or file complaints with them, such as in cases where you have failed to pay a debt owed to QPM.​

 

 


​ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
At QPM, we strive to ensure that any Personal Information we collect is done so in a lawful and non-intrusive manner. You have the right to request access to any Personal Information we have collected about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (details provided above). We will provide you with details about the methods used to collect your information, the purpose for which it is being used, and to whom it has been disclosed. Please ensure your request is sufficiently detailed so that we can properly respond to it. We may require verification of your identity through a photograph or signature if we don't already know you, and may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request.

There may be instances where we collected Personal Information on behalf of a property owner, condominium corporation, or company representative. In such cases, you may need to contact them directly to view the information we have conveyed to them.

In rare cases, access to your Personal Information may be denied in accordance with PIPEDA guidelines, including instances where access would have an unreasonable impact on other's privacy, or where it is required or authorized by law.

 

 


UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
It is important that the information you provide us is accurate and up-to-date. We will only amend your Personal Information as required or authorized by law, and it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your information during your residency. If you believe any of the information we have collected about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that it be corrected. We may ask for documentation to support your claim, and if we agree that a mistake was made, we will correct the information and notify any third parties who received the incorrect information. If we do not agree that a mistake was made, we will allow you to include a brief statement in our file to clarify the issue.​

 


​QPM may update this Policy from time to time, and you should check it periodically for changes. By using our website or submitting any forms to us, you are providing implied consent to the practices described in this Policy and to the collection and use of your information to fulfil the requested service or information. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use our website. If you have any pending forms or applications with us and do not agree with the updated Policy, please let us know so that we can discard them. For more information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), please visit http://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/leg_c_p_e.asp.

bottom of page